An easy and stereotypical example is one where the husband is a rich businessman and the wife is a homemaker. The wife has probably spent her whole life financially dependent on her spouse, and it would be simply unjust to “pull the rug” out from under her just because her husband and his divorce lawyer request this.
Louisiana courts do not consider awarding spousal support in a vacuum. There are a number of resources for them to consult in making this determination. One common source of authority is Louisiana Civil Code article 112. This article has eight separate factors for the court to look at in evaluating a final spousal support situation. Today’s article deals specifically with one of those factors, factor (5). Factor (5) is “the time necessary for the claimant to acquire appropriate education, training, or employment” before awarding final spousal support.
Notice that factor five uses the word “claimant.” This is because when one of the parties to a marriage needs or desires spousal support, they cannot just wait for a court to award it, they (or their divorce lawyer) actually need to ask for it.