Spousal support in Louisiana is heavily influenced by the means of a spouse to pay. This article goes over this, in part.
[…] Sometimes a spouse who would otherwise be eligible for spousal support can disqualify themselves from receiving it, for example by committing adultery during the course of the marriage. A spouse already receiving spousal support may also lose their entitlement by their actions, for example by beginning to live with another person “in the manner of married persons.”
Today’s article deals with the Louisiana Civil Code article 112. This particular part of the Louisiana Civil Code provides guideposts for a Louisiana divorce attorney when it comes to awarding spousal support. Article 112 actually lays out eight separate factors for a court to consider. This article deals specifically with factor (1), which reads that a court shall consider “the income and means of the parties, including the liquidity of such means.”
It might seem fairly obvious to some people that the relative incomes of former spouses should be a factor in awarding spousal support.