The Importance of 911 calls in criminal cases
[…] Under CPL 240.20(1)(g), the defendant is entitled to receive the materials by just filing of a discovery demand. The defendant is entitled to copies of the material. Generally, the proper procedure is for the *New York Criminal Defense Attorney (www.storobinspodek.com/practices_criminaldefense.php)* to send a letter with a blank CD to the Assigned District Attorney (“ADA”) for the case requesting copies. If the ADA refuses or is just not cooperative in providing the defense with the material then the Defense Lawyer can make a Motion under CPL 240.40(1)(a). Under both of these avenues it is the defense that has to take some affirmative action to obtain the materials.
CPL 240.40(1)(a) states: Upon Motion of a defendant, against whom an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor’s information, information, or simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending, the Court in which the accusatory instrument is pending:
*Must order discovery as to _any_ material not disclosed upon a demand pursuant to CPL 240.20, if it finds that the prosecutors refusal to disclose such material is not justified.
Another option for *New York criminal lawyer (http://www.newyorkcriminallawyers.org/)* is to issue a _subpoena duces tecum_ requesting the material. The defense requests that a sitting Judge in Criminal Court or Supreme Court, Criminal Term sign a prepared Subpoena.