In order to make community property separate, it can be possible to execute a spousal donation. This article discusses a reason to do this.
[…] He has seen how much drama it is causing between Samantha and her family. Also, Seth does not think he really deserves, or even desires, to have an ownership interest in the house. One thing Seth can do is make a legal act of donation of his community share of the house to Samantha. If effective, this could convert the house from community property to separate property, residing solely in the control of Samantha. (For a divorce lawyer, one other way is to have a matrimonial agreement.) The relevant Louisiana Civil Code article is 2343 "Donation by Spouse of Interest in Community."
Article 2343 clearly states that "The donation by a spouse to the other spouse of his undivided interest in a thing forming part of the community transforms that interest into separate property of the donee."
Will Beaumont is a divorce lawyer in New Orleans. This article is purely informational and not legal advice. If you have a question, contact an attorney for more information.
More Louisiana Divorce Lawyer Questions and Answers